Curriculum vitae

debsniderart@gmail.com
www.debsniderart.com
www.art1st.org

509.460.8921

Education
  • Master of Fine Arts, Interdisciplinary Arts, Goddard College, Plainfield, Vermont, 2007
  • Master of Arts, Art Education/Drawing, University of Colorado at Boulder, 1988
  • Bachelor of Arts (Cum Laude), Art Education/Drawing, Western Michigan University Honors College, 1973
Experience
  • Associate Professor of Art Education, Southern Utah University, 2015-2017 (Emerita Status, July 2017)
  • Assistant Professor of Art Education, Southern Utah University, 2010-2015
  • Area Head: Secondary Art Education Major, Elementary Art Endorsement, Museum Studies Minor, Southern Utah University, 2010-2017
  • Assistant Professor of Art Education, Arts Administration, and Studio Art, Mesa State College, 2008-2010
  • Instructor of Art Education, Arts Administration, and Studio Art, Mesa State College, 2001-2008
  • Coordinator of Placement and Admissions, Center for Teacher Education, Mesa State College, 2000-2005
  • Office Manager, Arts & Administration/Historic Preservation Programs, University of Oregon, 1998-2000
  • Executive Director, Maude Kerns Art Center, Eugene, Oregon, 1995-1997
  • Marketing Manager, Oregon Pacific Banking Company, Florence, Oregon, 1993-1995
  • Executive Director, Flatirons Center for the Arts, Boulder, Colorado (half-time/capital campaign), 1992
  • National Recruiter, Student Advisor, Office Manager, Office of Graduate Business Studies, University of Colorado at Boulder, 1985-1991
  • Art Educator, Gulf/Hudson Senior High Schools, Pasco County, Florida, 1983-1985 (licensed K-12 Art)
  • Executive Director, Dunedin Fine Arts & Cultural Center, Dunedin, Florida, 1975-1983
  • Art Educator, Hudson Senior High School, Pasco County, Florida, 1973-1975 (licensed K-12 Art)
Representative Honors and Awards
  • “Professor of the Year,” Southern Utah University Thunderbird Awards, 2017
  • “Pacific Region Higher Education Art Educator of the Year” Award, National Art Education Association, 2015
  • “Higher Education Art Educator of the Year” Award, Utah Art Education Association, 2015
  • “Award of Excellence” nomination by Dean Shauna Mendini to the Southern Utah University Board of Trustees, Spring 2013
  • “Higher Education Art Educator of the Year” Award, Colorado Art Education Association, 2009
  • “Outstanding Educator” Award, Grand Junction, Colorado Chamber of Commerce, 2004
  • “Excellence in Teaching Innovation” Award, Center for Teaching and Learning, Mesa State College, 2001
  • “Movers & Shapers” Award, Happenin’ People in Eugene, Oregon; Eugene Weekly, 1997
  • “Outstanding Employee” Award, College of Business, University of Colorado, 1988
  • “Friend of the Arts” Award in Art Education from the Pinellas County, Florida, Arts Council/Commission, 1983
  • Numerous judged, juried, and purchase awards for personal art work, 1978-present
  • “Teacher of the Year” Award, Hudson Senior High School, Pasco County, Florida, 1974
Higher Education Teaching Experience
Undergraduate Courses (Mesa State College and Southern Utah University):
  • Art Education: Elementary and Secondary Art Methods; Supervision of K-12 Student Teachers
  • Arts Internships: Supervision of capstone internship semester at local or regional arts venues
  • Arts Management: Exhibitions & Visual Arts Administration, Senior Seminar & Portfolio
  • Drawing II: Intermediate drawing focusing on perception and conception
  • Fearless Creativity: Interdisciplinary applications of creativity in arts, humanities, and visual culture
  • Fibers I, II, III, IV: Weaving, batik, felt collage, fabric collage, quilting, and unusual fiber applications
  • Museum Education: Education in a Museum Environment, Gallery & Museum Practices
  • 2-D Design: Foundations course on elements & principles in drawing, painting, and collage
Summer Graduate Courses (for re-certification of teachers’ licensure)
Art Education (Mesa State College):
  • 2005: Material Culture, featuring Dr. Paul E. Bolin of the University of Texas at Austin
  • 2007: Storytelling Traditions, featuring numerous Grand Junction keynote speakers
  • 2009: Art & Math, co-taught with Bernadine Sherman, Center for Teacher Education
  • 2010: Integrated Arts Institute, with dance, literature, music, theatre faculty
Representative Publications
  • Invited Guest Editor, “Drawing from Within: The Arts & Animated Learning,” The Clearing House, Educational Research; peer-reviewed journal for middle and high school educators; May/June 2016
  • The Collages of Jonathan Talbot, a retrospective; in collaboration with Dr. Andrew Marvick, Art Historian, and Jeffrey Hanson, Graphic Designer; Unionville, New York: Royal Fireworks Press, May 2014
  • Cover artwork for the Sugar House Review, a peer-reviewed poetry journal, Fall/Winter 2013
  • Artwork accepted for publication in Art Quilt Portfolio: People & Portraits, Lark Books, April 2013
  • Artwork accepted for publication in 500 Art Quilts book, Lark Books, 2010. Juror: Karey Bresenhan, Founder & Director of Houston’s International Quilt Festival
  • “Contemporary Pulse: The Arts are Alive in Western Colorado,” Collage Magazine, Colorado Art Education Association, Spring 2010 (with Allison Sarmo, Director, Grand Junction Commission on Arts & Culture)
  • Cover artwork for Rev. J. Douglas Bottorff’s book, A Practical Guide to Prosperous Living, 2009
  • “Give Me an A, Give Me an R, Give Me a T,” Collage Magazine, Colorado Art Education Association, Fall 2009 (featuring the student work of James Caddy, Visual Arts Administration program, Mesa State College)
  • “What? You Want Me to Think?” Collage Magazine, Colorado Art Education Association, Spring 2009 (featuring the student work of Jeff Moore, K-12 Art Education program, Mesa State College)
  • “Enough.?!: The Violence Inherent in Stereotypes and Apathy,” Journal of Cultural Research in Art Education, 2009
  • Cover artwork for Dr. Luis Lopez’s book, Each Month I Sing, 2008
  • Cover artwork for Studies in Art Education, National Art Education Association. Special issue on Eco-Responsibility, Summer 2007
  • Crested Butte Wildflower Festival: Celebrating Twenty Years, poster artwork, Colorado, 2006
  • “A Passion for the Visual Life,” Collage Magazine, Colorado Art Education Association, Spring 2005
  • “Growing Good Art Teachers,” Collage Magazine, Colorado Art Education Association, Fall 2003
  • Remembering Others: Making Invisible Histories of Art Education Visible. Testimonial in anthology, Edited by Paul E. Bolin, Doug Blandy, and Kristin G. Congdon, National Art Education Association, 2000
  • “The Arts Management Employment Interview,” published in CultureWork, a World Wide Web Journal for the Institute for Community Arts Studies, University of Oregon Arts & Administration Program (July, 1997, Vol. 1, No. 2); http://aad.uoregon.edu/culturework/culturework2.html
  • Arts columns and photography published in the St. Petersburg TimesClearwater SunDunedin TimesDunedin Herald, and the Suncoast News, Florida, 1977-1983
Representative Presentations and Workshops
  • “So, You Want to Start an Art Club?” Utah Art Education Association Conference, February 2016
  • “An Unsuspecting Arts Leader: Embracing Form and Function in Leadership,” Best-Practices Lecture, National Art Education Association Convention, New Orleans, March 2015
  • “Design Yourself: The Genius of Excellence,” Utah Art Education Association Conference, February 2015
  • “An Unsuspecting Arts Leader,” Utah Art Education Association Conference, February 2014
  • “From Pink to Red Hot: Valuing the Scale of 21st Century Art Education,” Utah Art Education Association Conference, February 2013
  • “From Pink to Red Hot: Valuing the Scale of 21st Century Art Education,” Best-Practices Lecture, National Art Education Association Convention, New York City, March 2012
  • “What’s on the Art Menu Today? A ‘Palette’ of Options and Strategies for Teaching Comprehensive Art Education,” Utah Art Education Association Conference, February 2012
  • “Presenting Yourself with Pizzazz, Polish, and Professionalism,” The Business of Art Conference, Kanab, Utah, November 2011
  • “Empowering Creativity,” Art Insights Talk, Southern Utah University, January 2011
  • “Mixed-Media BOOT CAMP (Bring Out Our Talent: Collage, Art, Mixed-media, Paint)”, Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass, Colorado, July 2010
  • “Shear Joy: One Woman’s Love Affair with Fabric,” Colorado West Quilters Guild Conference, invited keynoter, Grand Junction, Colorado, November 2009
  • Panelist, “Perceptions and Misperceptions of the Value of an Arts Education,” Higher Education Panel, Colorado Art Education Association Conference, October 2009
  • Invited Speaker, Alpha Chi National College Honors Society Induction Banquet, Mesa State College, 2008
  • “Enough.?!” Saving the World, One Artist at a Time,” Colorado Art Education Association Conference, 2008
  • “You Can Do It! Pursuing a Low-Residency MFA while Teaching,” Colorado Art Education Association Conference, 2006
  • “Socially Responsible Art.” Colorado Art Education Association Conference, 2005
  • “Do It All! Using Various Art Education Models in the Classroom.” Colorado Art Education Association Conference, 2004
  • “Creativity Rules!” Round-Table, National Art Education Association Convention, Denver, 2004
  • “Creativity Rules!” Colorado Art Education Association Conference, 2003
  • “Art First! A Contemporary Fable.” Colorado Art Education Association Conference, 2002
Representative Visual Arts Exhibition History
  • Allied Arts Association Annual Juried Exhibition, Gallery at the Park, Richland, WA, Summer 2020. Silver Award. Juror: Chris Otten
  • “Beyond the Mirror,” Studio Art Quilt Associates International Juried Exhibition, begins at the 2020 Houston International Quilt Association exhibition and travels to international sites through 2023. Juror: Andra Stanton
  • “Currents 2020,” Juried National Craft Exhibition, Schack Art Center, Everett, WA, March-May 2020. Jurors: Michael Monroe, Bellevue Art Museum; Nora Atkinson, Renwick Gallery; Bruce Pepich, Racine Art Museum
  • “Gems of the Ocean,” Juried International Art Quilt Exhibition, Yachats, OR, February 2020
  • “Herstory,” Juried National Exhibition Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of Women’s Suffrage, Allied Arts Association, Richland, WA, February 2020
  • “Opposites Attract,” Studio Art Quilt Associates International Juried Exhibition, begins at the Australasian Quilt Convention in 2020 and will travel to several international sites through 2023. Juror: Gail M. Brown
  • Allied Arts Association Annual Juried Exhibition, Gallery at the Park, Richland, WA, Summer 2019. Gold Award. Juror: Gina Freuen
  • “Love Your Mother,” Juried International Exhibition, sponsored by eQuilter, on tour 2018-2020 at numerous sites. Honorable Mention award
  • Coordination Team, “A Legacy of Love: The Thread that Binds Us,” celebrating the legacy of Eletra Casadei, renowned Los Angeles couture designer, and her amazing impact on the Southern Utah University Theatre & Design Department’s Costume Shop, Southern Utah Museum of Art, Southern Utah University, Fall 2017
  • Coordinator, “Everything In Between: Art Quilts, Fabric Collage, and Embroidery” 2017 national, juried exhibition, Southern Utah Museum of Art, Southern Utah University; Theme: “Pathfinders: New Territories”; Jurors: Marilyn Badger, Sandra Hoefner; Chair of 17-member regional advisory committee
  • “Identity & Anonymity,” Juried/Invitational International Exhibition, Kurt Seligmann Center for the Arts, Sugar Loaf, New York, Summer 2016; Juror: Jonathan Talbot
  • “Protect the Earth’s Environment”, Juried International Exhibition, National Tainan Living Arts Center, Tainan City, Taiwan; Taiwan Art Quilt Society, May-June 2016
  • Co-Curator, “ABC: Assemblage, Book Art, and Collage” National Invitational Exhibition (with Jonathan Talbot and Sue Cotter) and Associated Events, Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery, Southern Utah University, September through November 2015
  • “Art Quilts: Reminisce,” 2015 National Juried Exhibition, Professional Art Quilters Alliance-South, Page-Walker Arts & History Center, Cary, North Carolina, April-June 2015
  • “Social and Politically Engaged Art,” 2014 FL3TCH3R Juried Exhibition, Eastern Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee, October-December 2014. Juror: Elliott Earls, Cranbrook Academy of Art
  • “Wild Women,” Juried/Invitational Exhibition, Glenwood Springs (Colorado) Center for the Arts, August-September 2013
  • “Art of Our Century,” Juried Exhibition, Woodbury Art Museum, Orem, Utah, June/July 2013
  • “Quilts=Art=Quilts,” Juried Quilt Exhibition, Schweinfurth Art Center, Auburn, New York, October 2012-January 2013. Jurors Jonathan Holstein, Jan Myers Newbury and Leslie Joan Riley
  • “Art Educator as Artist,” Invitational Exhibition, Hammond (Louisiana) Regional Arts Center, August 2012
  • Curator, “Everything In Between: Art Quilts, Fabric Collage, and Embroidery” Exhibition and 18 Associated Events (with Michael French, Director of Marketing), Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery, Southern Utah University, September 2011-November 2012
  • “Rivers and Streams” Juried International Exhibition, 2012 Taiwan International Quilt Exhibition 2012, Taiwan Art Quilt Society, May-December 2012
  • “Consequences” National Juried Exhibition, Arc Gallery, San Francisco, California, May-June 2012
  • “Human Trafficking Conference” Solo Exhibition, Southern Utah University, April 2012
  • “The End is Near,” Invitational International Collage Exhibition, Utica College, New York, March- April 2012
  • “Atrocities: Women & War” Juried Exhibition, Western Colorado Center for the Arts, June 2011
  • Faculty Exhibitions, Department of Art & Design, Southern Utah University Braithwaite Gallery, February 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • “500 Art Quilts Exhibition” (based on Lark Books publication), Houston International Quilt Festival, October/November 2010
  • “Evolutions” Juried Quilt Challenge & Exhibition, Rocky Mountain Quilt Museum, Golden Colorado, August-October 2010. Juror: Katie Pasquini Masopust. Third Place award
  • “Art of Our Century,” Juried Exhibition at Woodbury Art Museum, Orem, Utah, June/July 2010. Juror: Deborah Banerjee. Honorable Mention award
  • “Transformations 2009: Reflections,” Studio Art Quilt Associates, Festival of Quilts, Birmingham, England and numerous sites in the United States, on tour 2009-2010. Juror: Laura Cater-Woods
  • Prismacolor’s National Art Contest, one of 12 finalists chosen from 1,200 for publication in 2009 calendar
  • “Transformations 2008: Icons & Imagery,” Studio Art Quilt Associates, Festival of Quilts, Birmingham, England; exhibition on tour 2008-2009. Juror: Rudolf Smend, Galerie Smend, Cologne, Germany
  • “Quilts: A World of Beauty,” International Quilt Association finalist for the Houston, Texas exhibition, Fall 2008. Third Place award for Small Applique
  • Third Place Award for Small Innovative Appliqué “Cutting Edge Award,” 16th Annual Juried Exhibition, International Society of Experimental Artists, Santa Cruz Art League, California, August/September 2007
  • “Stories of Our Ancestors” Juried Exhibition, The Art Quilt Association, Mesa State College, August 2007. Juror: Maureen Hendricks, Studio Art Quilt Associates
  • “Flow” Juried Exhibition, Translations Gallery, Denver, Colorado, Studio Art Quilt Associates, July 2007
  • “Contemporary Cowboy” Juried/Invitational Exhibition, Western Colorado Center for the Arts, May/June 2007
  • Aspen, Colorado School District Solo Exhibition, April/May 2007
  • “Enough.?!” MFA Exhibition, Johnson Gallery, Mesa State College, 2006
  • Faculty Exhibitions, Department of Art, Mesa State College, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
  • “Five Rivers” Juried Exhibition, Glenwood Springs Center for the Arts, Colorado, 2001. Juror: Dianne Vanderlip, Curator of Modern/Contemporary Art, Denver Art Museum
  • Best of Show, Members’ Juried Exhibition, Boulder, Colorado Center for the Visual Arts, 1991
  • Temple Beth-El Invitational Art Festival, St. Petersburg, Florida, 1983
  • Tampa Bay Juried Biennial Exhibition, Tampa Art Museum, Tampa, Florida, 1982
  • Outdoor Juried Festivals in Florida (several judged and purchase awards), 1977-1980
Representative Service
  • Associate Director and Innovative/Interdisciplinary Teaching Specialist, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning, Southern Utah University, 2015-2016
  • President’s Strategic Planning Committee, Southern Utah University, 2014-2015
  • Coordinator, “Leadership Across Generations” Silent Auction Featuring Books Recommended by Local and State Leaders; Raised $1100 for The Happy Factory (Cedar City, UT) and The Butterfly Home(Kathmandu, Nepal), April 2014
  • Coordinator, “Jim Jones: The San Blas Years Exhibition,” 12 associated events and educational/school tour planning, Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery, Southern Utah University, Fall 2013
  • Faculty Advisor, National Art Education Student Association at Southern Utah University, 2011-2017
  • Coordinator, “Evenings/Events for Educators,” Southern Utah University, sponsored by the StateWide Arts Partnership and the Springville Museum of Art and Hosted at Southern Utah University, 2011-2016
  • Consulting Editor, The Clearing House: Educational Research; peer-reviewed journal, 2009-2017
  • Coordinator, Visiting Artist Series, Art Department, Mesa State College, 2009-2010 (Sarah Newton, Printmaking; Tom Lundberg, Fibers; Jonathan Talbot, Mixed-Media Collage)
  • Winning nominations of Krystyn Hartman and Connie Robbins-Brady for “Champion of the Arts” Award through the Grand Junction Commission on Arts & Culture, 2009 and 2007, respectively
  • Colorado Council on the Arts Grant Review Panel, 2009, 2010
  • Winning nomination of Daniel Sprick for “Distinguished Alumnus,” Mesa State College, 2008; awarded in 2009
  • External Evaluator, International Baccalaureate Art Program, Aspen, Colorado, High School, 2006-2009
  • Coordinator, Colorado Rural Artists’ Series, Center for Recreation and Tourism, University of Colorado, 1989
  • Core Committee, “City Spirit,” National Endowment for the Arts, Clearwater, Florida, 1977
  • Pinellas County Arts Council Visual Arts Advisory Panels, Pinellas County, Florida, 1977-1978
  • Juror and Judge, Art Exhibitions and Festivals, 1975-present
Representative Boards
  • Vice Chair, Southern Utah Museum of Art (SUMA) Advisory Board, Southern Utah University, 2015-2016
  • President, Cedar City Arts Council, May 2013-June 2015
  • Global Engagement Center Advisory Board Member, Southern Utah University, 2012-2014
  • Leadership Engagement Center Advisory Board Member, Southern Utah University, 2012-2015
  • Chair, Museum Committee, Spirituality in Art Education, National Art Education Association, 2011-2013
  • Higher Education Representative, Utah Art Education Association Representative Council, 2011-2015
  • “The Business of Art” Advisory Board Member, Dixie State College, 2011-2014
  • Faculty Academic Honors Advisory Board Member, Mesa State College Honors Program, 2008-2010
  • Second Vice President, Delta Kappa Gamma, Xi Chapter of Women in Education, Grand Junction, 2008-10
  • Higher Education Representative, Colorado Art Education Association Representative Council, 2003-2007
  • Model Program for the Artistically Talented Board, Gibbs High School, St. Petersburg, Florida, 1981-1982
  • Vice President, Women’s Caucus for Art, Clearwater, Florida, 1979
Professional Memberships
  • Northwest Designer Craftsmen, Juried Artist Member, 2019-2021
  • Studio Art Quilt Associates, Juried Artist Member, 2020-

 

Websites: debsniderart.com; art1st.org